Lopez v. Gipson
[…] (§ 1111.) When there is sufficient evidence that a witness is an accomplice, the trial court has a sua sponte duty to instruct the jury on the general principles governing the law of accomplices, including the need for corroboration. (CALCRIM No. 334; People v. Frye (1998) 18 Cal.4th 894, 965-966 disapproved on other grounds in People v. Doolin, supra, 45 Cal.4th 390, 421, fn.22; People v. Tobias (2001) 25 Cal.4th 327, 331.)
Section 1111 defines an accomplice as "one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given." In order to be chargeable with the identical offense, the witness must be considered a principal under section 31. [Citation.] That section defines principles to include '[a]ll persons concerned in the commission of a crime ... whether