Lopez v. CSX Transp., Inc.
[…] If CSXT has specific aspects of the reports that it believes would be irrelevant or prejudicial, CSXT may raise a more specific objection during trial.

17. The Court Grants Defendant's Motion to Exclude all Documentary and Testimonial Evidence Regarding any Federal Railroad Administration Incident Reports Filed Related to this Matter

CSXT moves to exclude any Federal Railroad Administration ("FRA") Incident Reports about the incident in this case because such reports are inadmissible under federal law. (ECF Nos. 166 at 1-2; 167) Lopez has not filed a response.

Railroad carriers are required to file a report with the Secretary of Transportation "on all accidents and incidents resulting in injury or death to an individual." 49 U.S.C. § 20901(a). "No part of an accident or incident report filed by a railroad carrier under section 20901 of this title or made by the Secretary of Transportation under section 20902 of this title may be used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report." 49 U.S.C. § 20903; see 49 C.F.R. § 225.7(b).