Lopez v. California Department of Insurance
[…] Respondents contended that appellant was required to file her claim with the Board, not with the Department.

Appellant subsequently filed a petition in the trial court for relief from failure to timely present her claim to the state. (§ 946.6.) The trial court denied her petition and granted the motion for judgment on the pleadings.

Claim Presentation Requirements: Statutory Framework

Claims for damages against the state must be presented in accordance with the Act. (§ 905.2) A claim "for injury to person" must be presented "not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action." (§ 911.2) Pursuant to section 915, subdivision (b), a "claim shall be presented to the state by either of the following means: [P] (1) Delivering it to an office of the . . . Board. [P] (2) Mailing it to the . . . Board at its principal office."