Lopez v. California Department of Insurance
[…] Section 900.2, subdivision (b), provides: "In the case of the State," "board" means "the Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board."
Section 910.8 provides in relevant part: "If in the opinion of the board or the person designated by it a claim as presented fails to comply substantially with the requirements of Sections 910 and 910.2, . . . the board or such person may, at any time within 20 days after the claim is presented, give written notice of its insufficiency, stating with particularity the defects or omissions therein."
Section 911 provides in relevant part: "Any defense as to the sufficiency of the claim based upon a defect or omission in the claim as presented is waived by failure to give notice of insufficiency with respect to such defect or omission as provided in Section 910.8 . . . ."