Lopez v. Bimbo Bakeries USA, Inc.
[…] (Cassim v. Allstate Ins. Co., supra, 33 Cal.4th at pp. 801-802.)

2. Interim Work Program

Defendant claims that evidence regarding its interim work program (IWP), which pertains to employees with industrial injuries, was irrelevant in this case because plaintiff was not eligible for the IWP since she did not have an occupational injury. This argument is premised on a misunderstanding of the pregnancy discrimination laws under the California Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA). (Gov. Code, § 12900 et seq.) As relevant here, section 12945, subdivision (b) provides that it shall be unlawful: "(1) For an employer to refuse to provide reasonable accommodation for an employee for conditions related to pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions, if she so requests, with the advice of her health care provider. [¶] (2) For an employer who has a policy, practice, or collective bargaining agreement requiring or authorizing the transfer of temporarily disabled employees to less strenuous or hazardous positions for the duration of the disability to refuse to transfer a pregnant female employee who so requests. [¶] (3) For an employer to refuse to temporarily transfer a pregnant female employee to a less strenuous or hazardous position for the duration of her pregnancy if she so requests, with the advice of her physician, where that transfer can be reasonably accommodated. However, no employer shall be required by this section to create additional employment that the employer would not otherwise have created . . . ."

All further statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise indicated.