Lopez v. ABS Lincs Ky, LLC
[…] Grzyb, 700 S.W.2d at 402 (citation omitted); accord Ramirez v. Bolster & Jeffries Health Care Grp., LLC, 277 F.Supp.3d 889, 911 (W.D. Ky. 2017).

Lopez alleges she was fired in retaliation “for complying with her legal duty to investigate and report patient safety issues” as defined in KRS 216B.165, in violation of the public policy underpinning the statute. (Compl. ¶¶ 28, 38, 40). KRS 216B.165 requires “an oral or written report” to be made if an “agent or employee of a health care facility . . . knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the quality of care of a patient, patient safety, or the health care facility's . . . safety is in jeopardy ....” KRS 216B.165(1); see Foster v. Jennie Stuart Med. Ctr., Inc., 435 S.W.3d 629, 634 (Ky. App. 2013) (“Subsection one (1) of the statute mandates that an employee make an oral or written report of any problem that affects the quality of care of a patient or patient's safety.”); see also KRS 216B.165(3) (prohibiting actions by a health care facility “which tends to discourage, restrain, suppress, . . . or discriminate against any agent or employee who in good faith reports . . . the circumstances or facts to form the basis of a report ”).

“In Kentucky, claims of retaliation involve a burden-shifting approach.” Benningfield v. Fields, 584 S.W.3d 731, 738 (Ky. 2018); see Ky. Dep't of Corr. v.