Lopez-Ruiz v. Botta
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion in the manner it considered and applied R.C. 3119.23(J). Father's fifth assignment of error is overruled.

VI. Seventh Assignment of Error—Basis for Decision to Deviate

{¶ 44} Father's seventh assignment of error asserts the trial court did not sufficiently indicate the basis for its decision to deviate downward $200 from the guideline amount. Father presumably relies on the language of R.C. 3119.22 stating that "[i]f it deviates, the court must enter in the journal the amount of child support calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation, its determination that that amount would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child, and findings of fact supporting that determination." R.C. 3119.22. Those findings should explain why the worksheet amount is unjust, inappropriate, and not in the best interests of the child and, correspondingly, why a downward deviation better suits those interests in the context of the case and the financial situation of the parties.