Lopez-Rosario v. Habib
[…] The circuit court's order states that Lopez–Rosario was “deemed incapacitated and unable to care for her person and estate” and that her “incapacity is expected to be permanent.” It gave the parents authority to make decisions for Lopez–Rosario regarding “support care, health, safety, habilitation, therapeutic treatment and residence of Kenia L. Lopez–Rosario.”

Code § 64.2–2000 states that a “Guardian” is “responsible for the personal affairs of an incapacitated person, including responsibility for making decisions regarding the person's support, care, health, safety, habilitation, education, therapeutic treatment, and, if not inconsistent with an order of involuntary admission, residence.” The guardianship order noted Lopez–Rosario's incapacity and gave the parents authority in each area listed in the definition of “Guardian” under Code § 64.2–2000. The order did not specify any limitations on the parents' guardianship, effectively granting them all of the authority that a court