Lopez-Rosario v. Habib
[…] Cook interpreted what was then Code § 37.1–141, which subsequently became Code § 37.2–1026. 2005 Acts ch. 716. Later the provision was recodified at Code § 64.2–2025. 2012 Acts ch. 614. Code § 64.2–2025 is substantively the same as former Code § 37.1–141.

In Cook, we decided that a ward of a guardianship arrangement lacked standing to file suit, implying that a guardian was a fiduciary. Id. at 446–47 & n. 2, 451, 536 S.E.2d at 907 & n. 2, 910. Correspondingly, Code § 64.2–2019(A) provides that “[a] guardian stands in a fiduciary relationship to the incapacitated person for whom he was appointed guardian.” Thus, a guardian is a fiduciary for purposes of Code § 64.2–2025. In this case, the guardianship order appointed the parents as “co-guardians” of Lopez–Rosario.