Lopez-Rodriguez v. Kern Med. Surgery Ctr.
[…] See Lawson v. Superior Court, 180 Cal.App.4th 1372, 1397 (2010). Plaintiff provides that California Health and Safety Code section 101852 indicates that KMC is a distinct entity in relation to the Authority, and the California Secretary of State categorizes the Surgery Center as a limited liability corporation. (ECF No. 10 at 6, 7 at 13-14).

The Court disagrees with Defendants' argument. In McKenna v. Permanente Medical Group, Inc., 894 F.Supp.2d 1258 (E.D. Cal. 2012), the court held that administrative exhaustion is not required for a section 6310 claim. Id. at 1279 (citing Cabesuela v. Browning-Ferris Indus. of Cal., Inc., 68 Cal.App.4th 101, 109 (1998)). Labor Code section 6312 provides that, “[a]ny employee who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of Section 6310 or 6311 may file a complaint with the Labor Commissioner pursuant to Section 98.7.” Cal. Lab. Code § 6312 (West 2022) (emphasis added). Therefore, Defendants' motion to dismiss fails with respect to Claim 7.

Summary of Proceedings, Regular Meeting, Wednesday, August 17, 2016 are official public records that this Court may judicially notice. Fife v. Sci.