Lopez-Rodriguez v. City of Levelland
[…] Timeliness of Wrongful-Death Action

Wrongful-death actions allow statutory beneficiaries to be compensated for their own loss resulting from the death of the deceased. In re McCoy, 373 F. Supp. 870, 874-75 (W.D. Tex. 1974). The Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code allows for an action to be brought to recover for the wrongful death of an individual. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 71.004. However, the statute allows only certain parties to bring the suit. Id. at § 71.004(b) ("The surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased may bring the action or one or more of those individuals may bring the action for the benefit of all."). Thus, any one of the possible individuals allowed to bring the action may do so for the benefit of all the others. Id. The statute's wording is permissive in that the listed family members are not required to bring the action.