Lopez-Perez v. Garland
[…] Romilus v. Ashcroft, 385 F.3d 1, 5 (1st Cir. 2004) (quoting Guzmán v. INS, 327 F.3d 11, 15 (1st Cir. 2003)); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4)(B). Questions of law, in turn, are reviewed de novo. Romilus, 385 F.3d at 5.

III. Discussion

a. Timeliness of the Asylum Application

A noncitizen is eligible for asylum upon establishing that he is a refugee as defined by the INA. Pérez-Rabanales v. Sessions, 881 F.3d 61, 65 (1st Cir. 2018); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42). "A refugee is a person who cannot or will not return to [his] home country 'because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.'" Olujoke v. Gonzales, 411 F.3d 16, 21 (1st Cir. 2005) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)).

An asylum application must be filed "within 1 year after the date of the alien's arrival in the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(2)(B).