Lopez-Perez v. Garland
[…] Romilus, 385 F.3d at 5.

III. Discussion

a. Timeliness of the Asylum Application

A noncitizen is eligible for asylum upon establishing that he is a refugee as defined by the INA. Pérez-Rabanales v. Sessions, 881 F.3d 61, 65 (1st Cir. 2018); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42). "A refugee is a person who cannot or will not return to [his] home country 'because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.'" Olujoke v. Gonzales, 411 F.3d 16, 21 (1st Cir. 2005) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)).

An asylum application must be filed "within 1 year after the date of the alien's arrival in the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(2)(B). Failure to comply with said deadline may be excused if the "applicant demonstrates 'changed circumstances which materially affect [his] eligibility for asylum or extraordinary circumstances relating to the delay in filing'" and if the non-citizen "file[s] the application 'within a reasonable period' given those circumstances." Oroh v. Holder, 561 F.3d 62, 66 (1st Cir. 2009) (first quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(2)(D); then quoting 8 C.F.R. §§ 1208.4(a)(4), (5)).