Lopez-Morales v. State
[…] State, 210 N.E.3d 256, 264 (Ind. 2023) (quoting Brantley v. State, 91 N.E.3d 566, 570 (Ind. 2018)). In conducting our review, "[w]e consider only 'the probative evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the verdict.'" Id. (quoting Matheney v. State, 583 N.E.2d 1202, 1208 (Ind. 1992)). "We will affirm a conviction if there is substantial evidence of probative value that would lead a reasonable trier of fact to conclude that the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." Powell v. State, 151 N.E.3d 256, 263 (Ind. 2020).

[¶12] Under Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-1(a), a person commits Level 3 felony rape if the person "knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with another person or knowingly or intentionally causes another person to perform or submit to other sexual conduct" when "the other person is compelled by force or imminent threat of force[.]" In the charging information, the State specifically alleged that, on or about May 7, 2022, Lopez-Morales committed Level 3 felony rape because he "knowingly or intentionally ha[d] sexual intercourse" with S.M. in that he "used force to pull her into a small room and by force placed his penis