Lopez-Jovel v. Whitaker
[…] The agency did not abuse its discretion or violate due process in denying Lopez-Jovel's motion to reopen based on lack of notice, where Lopez-Jovel received personal service of his notice to appear ("NTA"), a subsequent notice of hearing was mailed to his most recent address of record, and he did not provide sufficient evidence to rebut the presumption of effective service of the notice of hearing. See Sembiring v. Gonzales, 499 F.3d 981, 986-88 (9th Cir. 2007) (describing evidence relevant to overcome presumption of effective service sent by regular mail); 8 U.S.C. § 1229(c) ("Service by mail [of a hearing notice] shall be sufficient if there is proof of attempted delivery to the last address provided by the alien . . ."); Popa v. Holder, 571 F.3d 890, 897 (9th Cir. 2009) ("Due process is satisfied if service is conducted in a manner reasonably calculated to ensure that notice reaches the alien." (citation and quotation marks omitted)).