Lopes v. ERNC Operating, LLC
[…] The defendant made every reasonable effort to raise the issue before and during the trial.

The defendant's argument is at odds with the terms of the decree appointing the plaintiff. The record is clear that the Probate and Family Court judge appointed Lopes as Jefferson's personal representative without restriction, not on a late and limited basis. This appointment was a matter within the jurisdiction of the Probate and Family Court. See G. L. c. 190B, § 1-302 (granting Probate and Family Court "jurisdiction over all subject matter relating to . . . estates of decedents" and "full power to make orders, judgments and decrees and take all other action necessary and proper to administer justice in the matters which come before it"). The defendant's contention that Lopes does not have standing to sue for conscious suffering due to her failure to petition for appointment within three years of Jefferson's death is effectively a collateral attack on the Probate and Family Court judge's decree.