Lopate v. City of El Paso De Robles
[…] (Marine Forests Society v. California Coastal Com. (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 867, 876.)

Lopate Has Not Met His Burden of Showing that the Cost of Litigation Transcended His Personal Interest

The trial court based its decision to deny fees on Lopates failure to meet his burden of showing that the cost of litigation transcended his personal interest. We, too, will confine our analysis to that prong of the private attorney general doctrine.

Assuming Lopate satisfied the first two requirements for an award of attorney fees under section 1021.5, he was also required to establish that "the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement . . . are such as to make the award appropriate." (§ 1021.5, subd. (b).) "This statutory element requires that the cost of the litigation to [the claimant] be disproportionate to [the claimants] individual stake in the outcome.