Loparex, LLC v. MPI Release Technologies, LLC
[…] (Defendant's Br. at 13.) Defendants specifically point to Indiana Patient's Compensation Fund v. Brown, 949 N.E.2d 822 (Ind.2011), but the legal foundation for Brown's holding as to fees was actually announced in McCabe v. Commissioner, Indiana Department of Insurance, 949 N.E.2d 816 (Ind.2011). And a look at McCabe shows the difference between those cases and the one here.

In McCabe, we addressed the three primary wrongful death statutes: the General Wrongful Death Statute, the Adult Wrongful Death Statute, and the Child Wrongful Death Statute. Id. at 818 (citing Ind.Code §§ 34–23–1–1 (2008) (GWDS), 34–23–1–2 (2008) (AWDS), 34–23–2–1 (2008 & Supp.2011) (CWDS)). The GWDS and the CWDS both contain explicit statutory language permitting an award of fees. Id.; see also Ind.Code § 34–23–1–1 (“the necessary and reasonable costs and expenses of administering the estate and prosecuting or compromising the action, including a reasonable attorney's fee”); Ind.Code § 34–23–2–1(f) (“plaintiff may recover damages ... to pay the expenses of ... the administration of the child's estate, including reasonable attorney's fees”).