Loos v. Cnty. of Perry
[…] And the law has required full-time public defenders to be paid at least 90% of the state's attorney's salary since before Perry County created the office of the public defender in 2006 (see Doc. 105-6, pp. 31, 33). 55 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/3-4007 (2002) Ill. P.A. 92-508 (H.B. 549) (amending § 4007 regarding public defender compensation, effective July 1, 2002).

Furthermore, the 90% salary requirement is in the same subsection of the statute that also contained the reimbursement provision. See 55 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/3-4007(b) (2002). That subsection provides:

(b) The State . . . must pay 66 2/3 % of the public defender's annual salary. If the public defender is employed full-time in that capacity, his or her salary must be at least 90% of that county's State's attorney's annual compensation. These amounts furnished by the State shall be payable monthly . . . to the county in which each Public Defender is employed.
55 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/3-4007 (2002); see also id. (2011).

The 2002 version of § 4007(b) statute and the 2011 version, which is still in effect, are largely the same.