Looney v. Goldberg
[…] By decision dated April 5, 1991, the hearing officer, acting in behalf of the Commissioner, set forth his findings of fact and conclusions of law, and upheld the suspension of the plaintiff's license for six months. The basis of the suspension was section 14-227b, which provides that the Commissioner shall suspend for six months the license of anyone who has been arrested for driving under the influence and who refuses to submit to a chemical test.

Section 14-227b(f) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The hearing shall be limited to a determination of the following issues: (1) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person . . . for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug or both or while his ability to operate such motor vehicle was impaired by the consumption of intoxicating liquor; (2) was such person placed under arrest; (3) did such person refuse to submit to such test or analysis . . . and (4) was such person operating the motor vehicle.

If, after the hearing, the hearing officer finds on any one of these issues in the negative, the Commissioner must reinstate the license or operating privilege. In this case, the hearing officer found all of the issues in the affirmative.