Loomis v. Diddick
[…] See Delfin-Colina, 464 F.3d at 399. Even when the officer's reasonable suspicion is based on a mistake of fact, no constitutional violation exists as long as the mistake of fact was reasonable under the circumstances. See id. at 398.

Officer Diddick's justification for the stop is a genuine dispute of material fact. If Diddick actually believed he observed Loomis's taillight was inoperable or spotted Loomis smoking marijuana while driving, he unquestionably had reasonable suspicion for initiating a traffic stop. See 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 4303(b) (“Every vehicle operated on a highway shall be equipped with a rear lighting system.”); Carbone v. Salem, 788 Fed.Appx. 130, 133 (3d Cir. 2019) (nonprecedential) (holding driving under the influence of marijuana violates 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3802(d)(1)(i)). However, Loomis contends that Diddick observed neither. (See Doc. 35 at 2, 5).