Looby v. Dawson
[…] 2. 42 U.S.C. § 1391

Under 42 U.S.C. § 1391, Congress authorized funds to be appropriated to help the states (including the United States Virgin Islands) organize comprehensive community action in an effort to "combat mental retardation." 42 U.S.C. § 1391 (1965). The language of 42 U.S.C. § 1391 does not expressly or implicitly create a cause of action of any sort. 3. 42 U.S.C. § 1981

Section 1391 states in full:

For the purpose of assisting the States (including the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa) to plan for and take other steps leading to comprehensive State and community action to combat mental retardation, there is authorized to be appropriated the sum of $2,200,000. There are also authorized to be appropriated, for assisting such States in initiating the implementation and carrying out of planning and other steps to combat mental retardation, $2,750,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1966, and $2,750,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1967.
42 U.S.C. § 1391.

The Plaintiffs may have intended to cite 28 U.S.C. § 1391 as a basis for their federal question jurisdiction. However, 28 U.S.C. § 1391 sets forth the grounds for proper venue in federal judicial districts.