Lonigro v. WFP Tower B Co. L.P.
[…] Plaintiffs thus fail to meet their burden of establishing that the missing CPU is relevant to their claim and are therefore not entitled to spoliation sanctions.

B. Substantive motions

1. Structure's partial motion for summary judgment (mot. seq. no. 009)

Structure moves, in part, pursuant to CPLR 1008 and CPLR 3212, for summary judgment dismissing the complaint as against WFP. It additionally seeks to move, on behalf of WFP, for summary judgment on WFP's contractual indemnification cross claim against TEC.

CPLR 1008 provides the following, in pertinent part:

The third-party defendant may assert against the plaintiff in his or her answer any defenses which the third-party plaintiff as to the plaintiff's claim except an objection or defense that the summons and complaint . . . was not properly served, or that jurisdiction was not obtained over the third-party plaintiff.

Relying on this statute, Structure seeks to step into WFP's shoes to enforce WFP's cross claim against TEC.

While CPLR 1008 permits a third-party defendant to assert against the plaintiff any defenses that the third-party plaintiff has to the plaintiff's claim, Structure attempts, without citation to any authority, to prosecute WFP's cross claim against cross-claim defendant TEC.

2. Defendants' summary judgment motions (mot. seq. nos. 006 and 009)