Loni S. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] See id. at 5. Thus, the Commissioner contends that the ALJ did not err in finding the opinions persuasive. See id.

In her reply, plaintiff argues, in part, that the Court should not adopt the Commissioner's interpretation of the regulations because the POMS has no legal force, and is inconsistent with the regulations. See Dkt. No. 15 at 6.

1. Relevant Regulations and SSA Guidance

20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a), in relevant part, states, “evidence is anything you or anyone else submits to us or that we obtain that relates to your claim. We consider evidence under §§ 416.920b, 416.920c . . . . We evaluate evidence we receive according to the rules pertaining to the relevant category of evidence.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(5) defines “prior administrative medical finding” as