Loni S. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] However, given the de minimis burden at step-two and the Second Circuit's instruction that the severity determination is meant to weed out only “the very weakest cases,” the Court finds that the ALJ's determination is not supported by substantial evidence and remand is warranted for further consideration of the severity of plaintiff's physical impairments. McIntyre, 758 F.3d at 151.

In evaluating medical opinions, the ALJ is required to articulate consideration of the supportability and consistency of an opinion which means that an ALJ “will explain how” he or she considered those factors. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b)(2). “Supportability” means “[t]he more relevant the objective medical evidence and supporting explanations presented by a medical source are to support his or her medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s), the more persuasive the medical opinions or prior administrative medical finding(s) will be.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(1). “Consistency” means that “[t]he more consistent a medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s) is with the evidence from other medical sources and nonmedical sources in the claim, the more persuasive the medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s) will be.” 20 C.F.R. § 41.920c(c)(2). The ALJ's review of the medical opinions addresses only a portion the regulations' “supportability” factor and insufficiently addresses the “consistency” factor.