Loni S. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Neither case discussed the POMS and its impact on the regulations. See Landess, 2022 WL 4474894, at *12; see also Herman, 2023 WL 2565180, at *5. Additionally, Herman relies on the statutory provision concerning “disability examiner[s]” but consultants are not necessarily examiners. See Herman, 2023 WL 2565180, at *5; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.913a(a) (“In claims adjudicated by the State agency, a State agency medical or psychological consultant may make the determination of disability together with a State agency disability examiner or provide medical evidence to a State agency disability examiner when the disability examiner makes the initial or reconsideration determination alone . . . .”). Here, plaintiff does not challenge the conclusions of a state agency disability examiner, but “the non-examining state agency consultants.” Dkt. No. 9 at 8; see, e.g., T. at 70 (listing S. Sonthineni, M.D., as the “MC/PC” and D. Doty as the “Disability Adjudicator/Examiner).