Loni S. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] See Dkt. No. 9 at 9; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c)(3). “Statements on issues reserved to the Commissioner[]” are “inherently neither valuable nor persuasive.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c). “Commissioner” is defined as “Commissioner of Social Security or his or her authorized designee.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(d) (emphasis added). “A medical or psychological consultant designated by the Commissioner includes any medical or psychological consultant employed or engaged to make medical judgments by the Social Security Administration . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(d); see also Richard C. Ruskell, § 2:15 Severe impairment, UNDERSTANDING THE SOCIAL SECURITY PROCESS, SOC. SEC. DISAB. CLAIMS HANDBOOK, n.26 (May 2022) (“SSA also considers the opinion given by one or more medical or psychological consultants designated by the Commissioner.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.913a(a) (“In claims adjudicated by the State agency, a State agency medical or psychological consultant may make the determination of disability together with a State agency disability examiner or provide medical evidence to a State agency disability examiner when the