Loni S. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] They will consider prior administrative medical findings and medical evidence from our Federal or State agency medical or psychological consultants as follows: (1) Administrative law judges are not required to adopt any prior administrative medical findings, but they must consider this evidence according to §§ 416.920b, 416.920c , and 416.927, as appropriate, because our Federal or State agency medical or psychological consultants are highly qualified and experts in Social Security disability evaluation.

20 C.F.R. § 416.913a(b)(1) (emphasis added). 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b explains that the following “evidence” “is inherently neither valuable nor persuasive to the issue of whether you are disabled or blind under the Act,” and the ALJ “will not provide any analysis about how we considered such evidence in our determination or decision, even under § 416.920c:”

(1) Decisions by other governmental agencies and nongovernmental entities. See § 416.904.
(2) Disability examiner findings.