Longview Fibre Co. v. Cowlitz County
[…] Longview Fibre repeated this process each year from 1980 to 1983. The parties resolved the dispute in 1985 and agreed that Longview Fibre's property had been overvalued by $17 million during each of the years in question. The overvaluation resulted in overpayment of taxes, which in 1981 amounted to $168,912.90.

Longview Fibre paid its taxes in two installments each year, as permitted by RCW 84.56.020. In 1981, Longview Fibre's property taxes were $2,544,968.66, of which it paid half on April 30, 1981, and half on October 31, 1981. Pursuant to the protest statute, RCW 84.68.020, Longview Fibre paid the second installment under protest.

The former RCW 84.56.020, in effect when the facts of this case arose, provided in part: "That when the total amount of tax on any lot, block or tract of real property payable by one person is ten dollars or more, and if one-half of such tax be paid on or before the said thirtieth day of April, then the time for payment of the remainder thereof shall be extended and said remainder shall be due and payable on or before the thirty-first day of October, following after which date such remaining one-half shall become delinquent, and interest at the rate of eight percent per annum shall be charged upon said remainder from the date of delinquency until paid . . ."

RCW 84.68.020 provides in part as follows: