Longview Fibre Co. v. Cowlitz County
[…] As stated in 84 C.J.S. 1290

"* * * the statutory requirement is intended not only [to] furnish proof that the payment was involuntarily made, but also to warn the tax collector that the tax is claimed to be illegal; and the filing of a protest has two purposes, to serve notice on the government of the dissatisfaction of the taxpayer, and to define the grounds on which the taxpayer stands."

RCW 84.68.020 provides in part:

"In all cases of the levy of taxes for public revenue which are deemed unlawful or excessive by the person whose property is taxed, or from whom the tax is demanded or enforced, such person may pay the tax or any part thereof deemed unlawful, under written protest setting forth all of the grounds upon which such tax is claimed to be unlawful or excessive; and thereupon the person so paying, * * * may bring an action in the superior court * * * against the state, county, or municipality by whose officers the tax was collected, to recover it or any portion thereof, so paid under protest. * * *" (Emphasis added)