Longview Fibre Co. v. Cowlitz County
[…] RCW 84.68.020 provides in part as follows:
"In all cases of the levy of taxes for public revenue which are deemed unlawful or excessive by the person, firm or corporation whose property is taxed . . . such person, firm or corporation may pay such tax or any part thereof deemed unlawful, under written protest setting forth all of the grounds upon which such tax is claimed to be unlawful or excessive; and thereupon the person, firm or corporation so paying, or his or its legal representatives or assigns, may bring an action in the superior court . . . against the state, county or municipality by whose officers the same was collected, to recover such tax, or any portion thereof, so paid under protest . . ."

When the parties were finalizing the settlement, the County refused to refund more than half of the 1981 overpayment, because of Longview Fibre's failure to protest the first installment of its 1981 taxes. The amount of the refund for taxes paid in 1981 was the only remaining issue.