Longstreet v. State
[…] OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 9.86. See also Scot Lad Foods, Inc. v. Sec'y of State, 418 N.E.2d 1368, 1374 (Ohio 1981). A state official, however, cannot be sued unless and until the Court of Claims has determined that he is not entitled to immunity. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2743.02(F); Haynes v. Marshall, 887 F.2d 700, 704 (6th Cir. 1989); Johns v. Univ. of Cincinnati Med. Assoc., Inc., 804 N.E.2d 19, 24 (Ohio 2004) (holding that the Court of Claims is the only Court with the power to make this immunity determination).

Section 9.86 of the Ohio Revised Code provides:

Except for civil actions that arise out of the operation of a motor vehicle and civil actions in which the state is the plaintiff, no officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.
This section does not eliminate, limit, or reduce any immunity from civil liability that is conferred upon an officer or employee by any other provision of the Revised Code or by case law. This section does not affect the liability of the state in an action filed against the state in the court of claims pursuant to Chapter 2743. of the Revised Code.

C. Federal and state law claims against OPERS

Plaintiff argues that OPERS is an agent of the OIC and thus functions as an "employer" for purposes of the instant action.