Longs Drug Stores Cal., LLC v. DS Westgate LP
[…] Civ. Code (2010 ed.) foll. § 1995.240 [§ 1995.240 "codifies the statement in Kendall"]; Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 10 West's Ann. Civ. Code, supra, foll. § 1995.260 [§ 1995.260 "codifies the rule of Kendall"].)

Relevant here, section 1995.250, subdivision (a) provides in part: "A restriction on transfer of a tenant's interest in a lease may require the landlord's consent for transfer subject to any express standard or condition for giving or withholding consent, including, but not limited to, either of the following: [¶] (a) The landlord's consent may not be unreasonably withheld." Section 1995.260 provides in part: "Whether the landlord's consent has been unreasonably withheld in a particular case is a question of fact on which the tenant has the burden of proof."

It is undisputed that the Longs master lease states: "Tenant may assign this Lease or sublet the whole or any part of the Leased Premises with Landlord's consent, which consent shall not be unreasonably withheld."

2. Standard of Review