Longs Drug Stores Cal., LLC v. DS Westgate LP
[…] In 1989, the Legislature codified the rulings in Kendall by enacting sections 1995.210 et seq. regarding restrictions on the transfer of a tenant's interest in a lease. (Stats.1989, ch. 982, § 2; Carma Developers, supra, 2 Cal.4th 342, 366; Ilkhchooyi v. Best (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 395, 405; see Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 10 West's Ann. Civ. Code (2010 ed.) foll. § 1995.240 [§ 1995.240 "codifies the statement in Kendall"]; Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 10 West's Ann. Civ. Code, supra, foll. § 1995.260 [§ 1995.260 "codifies the rule of Kendall"].)

Relevant here, section 1995.250, subdivision (a) provides in part: "A restriction on transfer of a tenant's interest in a lease may require the landlord's consent for transfer subject to any express standard or condition for giving or withholding consent, including, but not limited to, either of the following: [¶] (a) The landlord's consent may not be unreasonably withheld." Section 1995.260 provides in part: "Whether the landlord's consent has been unreasonably withheld in a particular case is a question of fact on which the tenant has the burden of proof."