Longoria v. State
[…] OrderPer Curiam

During trial, appellant Richard Lee Longoria objected to the admission of a videotaped statement he gave to law enforcement officials. Outside the presence of the jury, after reviewing the statement and hearing testimony regarding the statement, the trial court denied Longoria's objection. But the trial court did not enter findings of fact or conclusions of law regarding the voluntariness of Longoria's statement.

Relying on article 38.23, section 6 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Longoria questioned the voluntariness of his statement. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6 (West, Westlaw through R.S. 2015). Under article 38.22, in all cases where the accused raises a question regarding the voluntariness of his statement, the trial court "must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based." Id.; Vasquez v. State, 411 S.W.3d 918, 920 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (determining that there are no exceptions to article 38.22's requirement that written findings are required in all cases concerning voluntariness).