Longolucco v. City of Norwich
[…] Finally, plaintiff alleges that defendant fired or otherwise discriminated against him in retaliation for the fact that plaintiff had exercised his rights under §32-290a.

DISCUSSION

Connecticut General Statute §31-290a provides:

No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

Connecticut General Statute §31-313(a)(1) provides:

Where an employee has suffered a compensable injury which disables him from performing his customary or most recent work, his employer at the time of such injury shall transfer him to full-time work suitable to his physical condition where such work is available, during the time that the employee is subjected to medical treatment or rehabilitation or both and until such treatment is discontinued on the advice of the physician conducting the same or of the therapist in charge of the rehabilitation program or until the employee has reached the maximum level of rehabilitation for such worker in the judgment of the commissioner under all of the circumstances, whichever period is the longest.

Defendants argue that evidence about injuries, medical restrictions and accommodations is irrelevant to a claim brought pursuant to §31-290a. Alternatively, defendants contend that such evidence should be excluded as more prejudicial than probative under Fed. R. Evid. 403.