Longobardi v. Blakeslee Prestress, Inc.
[…] The judgment at issue was entered by the undersigned on January 23, 1992, in Blakeslee Prestress, Inc. v. Longobardi, d/b/a, Docket No. 91-0322121, upon confirmation and correction of an arbitration award in which the arbitrators had determined that Blakeslee should recover $606,084.00. Longobardi filed an appeal from that judgment on January 27, 1992. On February 6, 1992, while the appeal was pending, Blakeslee filed judgment liens on the land records of the town of North Haven as to several piece of property owned by Longobardi.

Section 52-380a(a) C.G.S. authorizes the filing by a judgment creditor of judgment liens on the real property of the judgment debtor, "securing the unpaid amount of any money judgment, including interest and costs." Subsection (c) of 52-3802 provides that a judgment lien on real property "may be foreclosed or redeemed in the same manner as a mortgage on the same property."