Longley v. State Employees Retirement
[…] State Elections Enforcement Commission, supra, 249 Conn. 307 ("[w]e consider the statute as a whole with a view toward reconciling its parts in order to obtain a sensible and rational overall interpretation").

Schiano v. Bliss Exterminating Co., 260 Conn. 21, 42 (2002).

I am to look, then, at the plain meaning of the relevant statutes, with an eye toward reading statutes in the context of a harmonious legislative whole and avoiding bizarre results. I begin with § 5-162(a) of the General Statutes, which provides that "[t]he retirement income for which a member is eligible shall be determined from his retirement date, years of state service and base salary . . ." "Base salary" is defined as "the average covered earnings received by a member for his three highest-paid years of state service . . ." Section 5-162(b)(2) of the General Statutes. "Covered earnings," in turn, means "the annual salary, as defined in subsection (h) of section 5-154, received by a member in a year, limited by one hundred thirty per cent of the average of the two previous years' covered earnings." Id.