Longley v. State Employees Retirement
[…] I begin with § 5-162(a) of the General Statutes, which provides that "[t]he retirement income for which a member is eligible shall be determined from his retirement date, years of state service and base salary . . ." "Base salary" is defined as "the average covered earnings received by a member for his three highest-paid years of state service . . ." Section 5-162(b)(2) of the General Statutes. "Covered earnings," in turn, means "the annual salary, as defined in subsection (h) of section 5-154, received by a member in a year, limited by one hundred thirty per cent of the average of the two previous years' covered earnings." Id.

"Salary" means "any payment, including longevity payments and payments for accrued vacation time under section 5-252, for state service . . ." § 5-154(h); "state service" means "service with the state . . . for which salary is paid" and "includes a period equivalent to accrued vacation time for which payment is made under section 5-252 . . ." § 5-154(m)(6); and "year of state service" means "any period of twelve consecutive months of state service . . ." Section 5-154(n) of the General Statutes.

Several other statutory provisions play into the mix.