Longboy v. Pinnacle Prop. Mgmt. Servs.
[…] C. Severability

The Issue Resolution Rules contemplate the possibility that a rule will conflict with a mandatory provision of law. In the event of such a conflict, Rule 18 states that the conflicting rule shall be modified automatically to comply with the mandatory provision of law. Agreement at 18. Longboy argues that the Court should refuse to enforce the entire contract because of the presence of multiple unconscionable provisions that were unlawful when made, and that Rule 18 itself is unconscionable. Response at 10-12.

California Civil Code § 1670.5(a) provides:

If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.

The California Supreme Court has held that “the statute appears to give a trial court some discretion as to whether to sever or restrict the unconscionable provision or whether to refuse to enforce the entire agreement.