Long v. Stutesman
[…] ¶ 34 Long argues that the trial court necessarily found that Stutesman's defense was without merit and was made in bad faith because the evidence supported the trial court's findings and ultimate conclusion that Stutesman was liable for fraud. Long misapprehends the statute. As the trial court indicated, and as stated in the statute, Stutesman's defense must have been meritless and presented in bad faith. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B–5–825(1) (2008) (“In civil actions, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court determines that the action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith, except under Subsection (2).”).

¶ 35 Rather than explaining how Stutesman's defense of the fraud claim was without merit and asserted in bad faith, Long focuses his argument on the fraudulent actions relevant to the underlying litigation.