Long v. Smith
[…] The city council shall have power to establish a city police department, to organize it under the general superintendence of the mayor, and to prescribe its duties and define its powers in such manner as will most effectually preserve the peace of the city, secure the citizens thereof from personal violence, and safeguard their property from fire and unlawful depredations.

The Arkansas General Assembly amended this statute in 2021. The amendments are immaterial to the issues here.

Furthermore, Arkansas Code Annotated section 14-52-203(a) says, in cities of the first class, “the duty of the chief of police and other officers of the police department is under the direction of the mayor.” It is clear from the statutes that the Chief of Police is not the policymaking official. This case does not require a decision as to whether the City Council members are the policymaking officials.