Long v. Smith
[…] (This is why libel and fighting words can be prohibited.) Mr. Long's two postings and one comment on Facebook fall nowhere close to the vicinity of that type of speech. No public official (including Officer Smith) could possibly conclude that Mr. Long's speech was anything other than core political speech protected by the First Amendment. In short, no probable cause existed to believe Mr. Long committed a crime--regardless of the specific wording of the harassing communications statute.

The harassment charge is even more far-fetched. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-71-208 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits the offense of harassment if, with purpose to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, without good cause, he or she:
(5) Engages in conduct or repeatedly commits an act that alarms or seriously annoys another person and that serves no legitimate purpose.

The statute explicitly allows conduct that serves a legitimate purpose, even if it does alarm or seriously annoy someone. On the most plaintiff-favorable read of the genuinely disputed material facts, Mr.