Long v. Smith
[…] See Atkinson, 709 F.3d at 1214-15. The parties did not address this question in their briefing. However, at the summary judgment hearing, the City's counsel argued that the City Council of Forrest City was the policymaker. Dec. 3, 2021 Hr'g Tr. at 51.

Atkinson, 709 F.3d at 1215.

Id. (internal quotations omitted) (quoting Jett v. Dallas Indep. Sch. Dist., 491 U.S. 701, 737 (1989)).

Forrest City is a city of the first class. At the time of the events challenged in this case, Arkansas Code Annotated section 14-52-101 had this to say about cities of the first class:

See Ark. Code Ann. § 14-37-103(a)(1) (“All municipal corporations having over two thousand five hundred (2, 500) inhabitants shall be deemed cities of the first class.”); Chief Lee Dep. (Doc. 89) at 12:19 (stating that “[w]e have 15, 000 people in Forrest City”).