Long v. Smith
[…] Given all this, a rational juror could conclude that there was no probable cause to prosecute Mr. Long for theft by receiving.

Chief Lee Depo (Doc. 80) at 26:9-25; see also Long Dep. (Doc. 79) at 23:7-21, 24:11-22, 59:10-21 (Mr. Long testifying about receiving a response to a FOIA request that included the Internal Affairs investigation file concerning the incident with Derrick Long).

Theft by receiving appears at Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-36-106, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits the offense of theft by receiving if he or she receives, retains, or disposes of stolen property of another person: (1) Knowing that the property was stolen; or (2) Having good reason to believe the property was stolen.

Unsurprisingly, Defendants concede the existence of a genuine dispute of fact with respect to probable cause for the theft-by-receiving charge.