Long v. N.J. Tpk. Auth.
[…] N.J.S.A. 27:23-3(a). It may "make and enter into contracts and agreements necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties and the execution of its powers." N.J.S.A. 27:23-6.1(a).

Transportation projects encompass "highway projects" as defined in the enabling statute as well as "any other transportation facilities or activities determined necessary or appropriate by the authority in its discretion to fulfill the purposes of the authority, and the costs associated therewith." N.J.S.A. 27:23-4.

Of particular relevance to this appeal, N.J.S.A. 27:23-5(g) empowers NJTA to "charge and collect tolls, fees, licenses, rents, concession charges and other charges for each transportation project or any part thereof constructed or acquired by it." Absent limited exemptions, "[n]o vehicle shall be permitted to make use of any highway project or part thereof operated by the New Jersey Turnpike Authority . . . except upon the payment of such tolls, if any, as may from time to time be prescribed by the Authority."