Long v. Nationstar Mortg. LLC
[…] App'x at 27. Similarly, the court in Pey v. Wachovia Mort. Corp. had before it detailed factual information confirming the adequacy of the Rule 23 notice. No. 11-2922 SC, 2011 WL 5573894, at *7-8 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 15, 2011).

B. Legal Sufficiency of Count Five

Nationstar next challenges the legal sufficiency of Plaintiff's fifth claim for relief. This claim seeks a declaration that Plaintiff's loan is not lawfully secured and an injunction against any future act of foreclosure. It is premised on West Virginia Code § 38-1-15, which reads in its entirety: "Upon the renewal of a loan agreement in the instance when no additional principal is advanced, the original deed of trust is sufficient for the purpose of securing the loan, regardless of any change in the rate of interest." Plaintiff interprets this statute to obligate Nationstar, after advancing new principal as part of the 2010 loan modification, to execute a new deed of trust to preserve its secured interest.

This claim, though creative, appears to be entirely novel.