Long v. Hartford Life & Accident Ins. Co.
[…] Thus, Toy argues, if an insured alleges that an insurer violated a provision of the UIPA, as she has, the insured necessarily states a bad faith claim under § 8371.

We disagree. In 1990, at the time that the General Assembly enacted § 8371 to provide a remedy to an insured when his insurer "'acted in bad faith toward [him],'the term 'bad faith' had acquired a 'peculiar and appropriate meaning' in this context." When we incorporate that meaning into § 8371, as the Act instructs, and also consider that § 8371 speaks to an action "arising under an insurance policy," and grants an award based on the "amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured," we need go no further than the words of the statute to ascertain that the Legislature did not intend to provide Toy with a remedy under § 8371 for the deceptive or unfair practices in which she alleges Metropolitan engaged in soliciting her purchase of the Policy.