Long v. Dennerll
[…] a. Property Interests

Appellant must prove two elements to establish a violation of Section 1983, Title 42 U.S. Code: (1) the conduct in question must be performed by a person acting under color of law; and (2) the conduct must have deprived appellant of a federal right.Gomez v. Toledo (1980), 446 U.S. 635, 640. Appellant had a property interest in continued employment, which she could not be deprived of without due process. This interest is created by R.C. 124.34(A), which states that no employee in the classified service of the state "* * * shall be reduced in pay or position * * * except * * * for incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty, * * * neglect of duty, violation of this chapter or the rules of the director of administrative services or the commission, any other failure of good behavior, any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office, or conviction of a felony." Cleveland Bd. of Educ. v. Loudermill (1984), 470 U.S. 532, 538-9. Due process requires that an individual be given an opportunity for a hearing before he is deprived of a property interest. Id. at 542. Although a pretermination "hearing" is necessary, it need not be elaborate.