Long Island Lighting Co. v. Great Atl. & Pac. Tea Co. (In re Great Atl. & Pac. Tea Co.)
[…] See Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9006(b). But otherwise, except under certain enumerated sections of the Code, see id. 9006(b)(2), "the court for cause shown may at any time in its discretion" order that a time period be enlarged, id. 9006(b)(1). Section 366 is not specified under Rule 9006(b)(2) as a section for which enlargement is not permitted. See id. 9006(b)(2). Accordingly, a court may enlarge the 30-day and 20-day protective time periods under Sections 366(c)(2) and 366(b), respectively, if a party can show good cause.

Section 366(b) provides that a utility "may alter, refuse, or discontinue service if neither the trustee nor the debtor, within 20 days after the date of the order for relief [entered by the bankruptcy court], furnishes adequate assurance of payment, in the form of a deposit or other security, for service after such date." 11 U.S.C. § 366(b).

In this case, Appellees filed an Ex Parte Motion for Entry of an Ex Parte Order Extending Section 366 of the Bankruptcy Code Pending the Debtors' Next Omnibus Hearing. (Bankr.