Long Island Lighting Co. v. Great Atl. & Pac. Tea Co. (In re Great Atl. & Pac. Tea Co.)
[…] The Court addresses each of these challenges in turn below.

1. Legal Standard Under Section 366

The parties have highlighted the split of authority on the meaning of Section 366(c) after its amendment by the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005. Section 366 limits a utility company's authority to "alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against" a debtor that has filed for bankruptcy, except as permitted by subsections (b) and (c) of the statute. 11 U.S.C. § 366(a). The statute provides, in relevant part:

(2) Subject to paragraphs (3) and (4), with respect to a case filed under chapter 11, a utility referred to in subsection (a) may alter, refuse, or discontinue utility service, if during the 30-day period beginning on the date of the filing of the petition, the utility does not receive from the debtor or the trustee adequate assurance of payment for utility service that is satisfactory to the utility.
(3) (A) On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order modification of the amount of an assurance of payment under paragraph (2).
(B) In making a determination under this paragraph whether an assurance of payment is adequate, the court may not consider—
(i) the absence of security before the date of the filing of the petition;
(ii) the payment by the debtor of charges for utility service in a timely manner before the date of the filing of the petition; or
(iii) the availability of an administrative expense priority.
11 U.S.C. § 366(c)(2)-(3)(B)(iii).