Long Is. Women's Health Care v. Haselkorn-Lomasky
[…] Preliminarily, Third-party Defendants contend that the third-party action is defective and procedurally improper, since the counterclaims asserted do not arise from nor are they conditioned upon Health Care's potential recovery as against the Defendants in the main action. Lucci v. Lucci, 150 AD2d 649 (2nd Dept. 1989). See also, Sklar v. Garrett, 195 AD2d 454 (2nd Dept. 1993). This argument is persuasive.

CPLR 1007, entitled "When third-party practice allowed," provides, in part, that "[a]fter the service of his answer, a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against that defendant, * * *"

Third-party Defendants assert that not one of the twenty-one third-party causes of action contains the requisite "claim over connection."