Lonergan v. Fabian
[…] Minn. Stat. § 244.04, subd. 1 (2008). This "good time" is converted from confinement to supervised release. See Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 1 (2008). The Department of Corrections (DOC) has the authority "to prescribe reasonable conditions and rules for . . . conduct, instruction, and discipline" of persons committed to the commissioner's custody. Minn. Stat. § 241.01, subd. 3a(b) (2008). The commissioner may require that an inmate convicted of a sex offense under Minn. Stat. § 609.342 (2008) be placed on ISR for "all of the inmate's conditional or supervised release term." Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 6 (2008). Further, any sex offender on ISR "may be ordered to participate in an appropriate sex offender program as a condition of release." Id.

Any reduction in the term of imprisonment for good time accrues and must be served on supervised release. Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 1 (2008). But earning good time does not free an offender from the conditions of supervised release.