Lonergan v. Fabian
[…] I, § 10; Minn. Const. art. I, § 11. "An ex post facto law renders an act punishable in a manner in which it was not punishable when it was committed." Id. (quotation omitted). Appellant claims his assignment to ISR violates the constitutional prohibition against ex post facto laws because the ISR program did not exist when he allegedly committed his crime. We disagree.

Under the statute in effect when appellant committed his offense, the commissioner had the authority to assign an offender to ISR for all or part of the offender's supervised-release term. Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 6 (1990) ("The commissioner may order that an inmate be placed on intensive community supervision . . . for all or part of the inmate's supervised release term."). Thus, the assertion that the ISR policy was modified following appellant's conviction is insufficient to establish a violation of the prohibition against ex post facto laws. See Chauvin v.