Lone Star State Bank of W. Tex. v. Rabo Agrifinance, LLC (In re Waggoner Cattle, LLC)
[…] Rabo raised four points that do, however, require further discussion.

See Case No. 18-02003, Doc No. 54 at 8-12.

First, to overcome the Court's prior ruling that it would not abstain where abstention could prejudice the plaintiff because of the statute of limitations, Rabo asserts two points: (i) that Lone Star can take advantage of the Texas "savings statute" and (ii) that limitations is an affirmative defense which Rabo agrees not to raise in a subsequent filing. The "savings statute" refers to Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.064(a), which states:

Id. at 9-10, ¶ 4.

(a) The period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period if:

(1) because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the action was first filed, the action is dismissed or the judgment is set aside or annulled in a direct proceeding; and

(2) not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal or other disposition becomes final, the action is commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction.
(emphasis added). This provision does not protect Lone Star.

Originally codified as Art. 5539a of the Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat.