London v. Tyrrell
[…] First, defendants are simply wrong when they state that section 157(b) "provides that defendants' judgment is conclusive as to the consideration and exercise price of such options." On the contrary, section 157(b) authorizes boards to create and issue rights or options and protects the board's determination of appropriate "consideration for the issuance of such rights or options." It says nothing about the directors' judgment in valuing the stock to be sold pursuant to the rights or options or the resulting exercise price, which is the issue plaintiffs' complaint raises. Thus, section 157(b) is of no help to defendants.

Second, Section 152 provides for situations where stock is issued for consideration other than cash. It states that:

[t]he board of directors may authorize capital stock to be issued for consideration consisting of cash, any tangible or intangible property or any benefit to the corporation, or any combination thereof. In the absence of actual fraud in the transaction, the judgment of the directors as to the value of such consideration shall be conclusive.

As with section 157, the scope of section 152 was addressed many years ago by Chancellor Seitz. In Bennett v.