London v. New Albertson's, Inc.
[…] 1. CMIA Claim

Plaintiff's first claim in the FAC is for a violation of the Confidentiality of Medical Information Act. The CMIA provides that "[n]o provider of health care, health care service plan, or contractor shall disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider of health care or an enrollee or subscriber of a health care service plan without first obtaining an authorization, except as provided in subdivision (b) or (c)." CA. CIV. CODE § 56.10 (West 2007). The CMIA also provides that "[e]xcept to the extent expressly authorized by the patient . . . no provider of health care . . . shall intentionally share, sell, use for marketing, or otherwise use any medical information for any purpose not necessary to provide health care services to the patient." Id. § 56.10(d). The CMIA contains a final prohibition on disclosure without express authorization, stating, "no contractor or corporation and its subsidiaries and affiliates shall further disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider of health care. . . . received under this section to any person or entity that is not engaged in providing direct health care services to the patient." Id. § 56.10(e).

Medical information is defined under the CMIA as "any individually identifiable information, in possession of or derived from a provider of health care . . . regarding a patient's medical history, mental or physical condition, or treatment."