London v. New Albertson's, Inc.
[…] As Plaintiff fails to plead facts sufficient to show a breach of a contract, Plaintiff cannot meet the pleading requirements for stating a claim for breach of the implied covenant. The Court grants leave to amend on this claim.

4. Suppression of Fact

Plaintiff's fourth cause of action claims suppression of fact under California Civil Code section 1710(3). Suppression of fact is one type of fraudulent deceit. "One who willfully deceives another with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers." CA. CIV. CODE § 1709 (West 1998). Section 1710 defines a deceit in reference to section 1710, stating it is "the suppression of fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact." Id. § 1710(3).