London v. Boshes
[…] At times, it appears that he is arguing that, pursuant to statute, he only may be assessed the referee’s fees, not the costs of the entire reference proceeding. At other times, he seems to suggest that because he was found to hold only a 20 percent interest in the partnership, the trial court improperly required him to bear half of the costs of the reference. For the sake of completeness, we address both theories.

3. Analysis

Litigation costs are determined by statute. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 1032, 1033.5.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5 sets forth the items allowable as costs under Code of Civil Procedure section 1032. Notably, subdivision (c)(4) provides: “Items not mentioned in this section and items assessed upon application may be allowed or denied in the court’s discretion.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (c)(4).)