Lomeli v. Barr
[…] Lomeli argues that he is a United States citizen under Sessions v. Morales-Santana, 137 S. Ct. 1678 (2017). We have jurisdiction under 8 U.S.C. § 1252, and we deny the consolidated petitions.

The motion for reconsideration argued that Lomeli's removal order was constitutionally defective. By not advancing that argument before this court, Lomeli has waived it. See Smith v. Marsh, 194 F.3d 1045, 1052 (9th Cir. 1999).

1. Lomeli's two motions to reopen were time- and number-barred by statute. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(A), (C)(i); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2) (providing that "a party may file only one motion to reopen deportation or exclusion proceedings" and that a motion to reopen "must be filed no later than 90 days after the date on which the final administrative decision was rendered"). The final administrative order issued on August 3, 2007 and the two motions to reopen—Lomeli's fifth and sixth such motions—were filed in 2017 and 2018.

But Lomeli may still ask the BIA to exercise its sua sponte authority to reopen his removal proceedings, see Bonilla v.