Lombroso v. J.P. Morgan Chase Co.
[…] Under these circumstances, the court finds that Lombroso's reliance on the Baumer e-mails was unjustified. Accordingly, the court finds that Lombroso's promissory estoppel claim must fail as a matter of law, and that the portion of Morgan/Chase's motion that seeks dismissal of that claim should be granted.

Although neither party raises any argument with respect to Lombroso's second cause of action, which seeks a declaratory judgment, it is clear that that cause of action cannot stand either, as a matter of law. Pursuant to CPLR 3001, the court "may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." The decision to award a declaratory judgment is a matter committed to the sound discretion of the court. See e.g. Morgenthau v Erlbaum, 59 NY2d 143 (1983).