Lombardo v. Town of Hempstead
[…] The Court first addresses whether Lombardo has adequately pled Section 1983 liability on behalf of the Town and the Individual Defendants, and subsequently assesses the merits of Plaintiff's underlying claims.

A. Defendants' Liability Under Section 1983

Before turning to the substance of Lombardo's contentions, the Court considers whether the Complaint adequately alleges that Defendants could be held liable for the conduct complained of.

i. 42 U.S.C. § 1983 Generally

Section 1983 provides, in relevant part:

Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State . . . subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States . . . to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured . . . .
42 U.S.C. § 1983. Although Section 1983 itself does not create substantive rights, it does provide "a procedure for redress for the deprivation of rights established elsewhere." Sykes v. James, 13 F.3d 515, 519 (2d Cir. 1993).