Lombardo v. Air Products Chemicals Inc.
[…] Kraft Decl. ¶ 10. The job Lombardo was offered by Air Products, that of Warehouse Person B, would have been essentially identical to the one he had while working for Ashland. Lombardo Dep. 43-44. Based upon a weighing of all of the elements, the court concludes that a jury could find that Air Products was a "successor in interest" to Ashland and thus was Lombardo's employer as contemplated by the FMLA. "When an employer is a `successor in interest,' employees' entitlements are the same as if the employment by the predecessor and successor were continuous employment by a single employer." 29 C.F.R. § 825.107 (c). Thus, a successor employer, like Air Products, must "continue leave begun while employed by the predecessor, including maintenance of group health benefits during the leave and job restoration at the conclusion of the leave." Id.