Lombardo v. Air Products Chemicals Inc.
[…] (1) Substantial continuity of the same business operations;
(2) Use of the same plant;
(3) Continuity of the work force;
(4) Similarity of jobs and working conditions;
(5) Similarity of supervisory personnel;
(6) Similarity in machinery, equipment, and production methods;
(7) Similarity of products or services; and
(8) The ability of the predecessor to provide relief.
29 C.F.R. § 825.107(a). The regulation further provides that "determination of whether or not a `successor in interest' exists is not determined by the application of any single criterion, but rather the entire circumstances are to be viewed in their totality." Id. at § 825.107(b). A court should examine these factors from the viewpoint of the employee "at or near the time of the change in employer." Vanderhoof v. Life Extension Inst., 988 F. Supp. 507, 513 (D.N.J. 1997) citing Fall River Dyeing Finishing Corp. v.