Lombardi v. Tilcon Connecticut, Inc.
[…] In addition, "[t]he court must construe the facts in the complaint most favorably to the plaintiff." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Waters v. Autuori, 236 Conn. 820, 825, 676 A.2d 357 (1996). "If facts provable in the complaint would support a cause of action, the motion to strike must be denied . . . Moreover . . . [w]hat is necessarily implied [in an allegation] need not be expressly alleged." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Bell v. Board of Education, 55 Conn.App. 400, 404, 739 A.2d 321 (1999).

B. Claims of Retaliatory Dismissal

General Statutes § 31-290a provides: "(a) No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."

Our Supreme Court recently set forth the proper analysis of a retaliatory dismissal cause of action in Mele v. Hartford, 270 Conn. 751, 855 A.2d 196 (2004).