Lombardi v. State
[…] Notice solely to the attorney previously representing the decedent is ineffective because death revokes the attorney's authority to act (Rumola v Maimonides Medical Center, 37 AD3d 696 [2d Dept 2007]). Counsel for the party seeking dismissal must do sufficient research to identify and locate the decedent's heirs so that proper notice can be given as the court can only decide the motion to dismiss when proper notice has been given.

Court of Claims Act § 15 provides: In the event of the death of the claimant or of one of the claimants named in a claim of any nature against the state, heretofore or hereafter filed in the court of claims, and also in the event that by assignment or by operation of law, some person other than the claimant named in the claim has succeeded to the interest of one of the claimants named in such a claim, it shall be the duty of the personal representative of said claimant or of the person who succeeded claimant in interest to said claim or any interest therein within six months after he becomes invested with the title to said claim or any interest therein, to secure from the court of claims and serve upon the attorney-general an order substituting him as party to said claim instead of the party named in said claim, to whose right, title and interest he has succeeded, and in the event that he fails so to do, the court of claims on motion of the attorney-general, on such notice as the court may require, to all parties who have appeared in said action or proceeding or to the assignee or successor of the claimant may dismiss said claim.

Counsel for decedent has represented that there are no heirs to place on notice of a motion to dismiss. Consequently there is no motion before the Court and the Court is unable to determine the identity of decedent's heirs for the purposes of a sua sponte order to show cause.