Lombardi v. McKee
[…] While it is true that a life sentence without parole is the harshest sentence available under Rhode Island law, a person sentenced to a hypothetical ninety years of incarceration suffers a similarly harsh sentence, with similar penological motives. The difference in how a sentence is characterized is typically determined by the statutory language involved. See, e.g., R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-23-2 ("Every person guilty of murder in the first degree shall be imprisoned for life ... Every person guilty of murder in the second degree shall be imprisoned for not less than ten (10) years and may be imprisoned for life.").