Lombard v. U.S.
[…] Finally, three signed affidavits of adverse possession, two from Wellfleet residents who knew at least two members of the Lombard family, were appended to Quirk's report.

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 240, § 8 provides for appointment of a guardian ad litem in a quiet title action if the court finds "that there are or may be defendants not actually served with process within the Commonwealth. . . ." If a guardian ad litem is appointed, "the court may proceed as though all defendants had actually been served with process." See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 240, § 10.

No date is legible on the copy of the guardian ad litem's report submitted to this Court.